INTRODUCTION
[…] City and County of San Francisco (1989) 49 Cal.3d 881, 888 [264 Cal.Rptr. 139, 782 P.2d 278] [if the inquiry requires critical consideration in a factual context of legal principles and their underlying values, the question is predominantly legal and we exercise independent review].)
DISCUSSION
1. The Lanterman Act
A. Purpose of the Act
Underlying the Lanterman Act is the Legislature’s premise that the state has “a responsibility for persons with developmental disabilities and an obligation to them which it must discharge.” (§ 4501.) Given the complexities of providing services and supports to the developmentally disabled, “[a]n *306array of services and supports should be established which is sufficiently complete to meet the needs and choices of each person with developmental disabilities .... To the maximum extent feasible, services and supports should be available throughout the state to prevent the dislocation of persons with developmental disabilities from their home communities.” (Ibid,.)7
To that end, the Act directs that services and supports be available so those with developmental disabilities can approximate the daily living patterns of the nondisabled. Those receiving services (or their parents or guardians) “should be empowered to make choices in all life areas” and should participate in decisions affecting their own lives, including where and with whom they live. (§ 4501.) The mere existence or delivery of services and supports is not enough to show that programs for the developmentally disabled are effective, the Legislature found. Instead, the Legislature intends that agencies serving such persons “produce evidence that their services have resulted in . . . empowerment and in more independent, productive, and normal lives for the persons served.” (Ibid.)
B. Implementation of the Act
DDS is the state agency that has jurisdiction over the laws relating to the care, custody, and treatment of developmentally disabled persons.