Harbor Regional Center v. Office of Administrative Hearings
[…] (§ 4648, subd. (a)(3)(B).) Here, it is undisputed that Harbor has a negotiated vendor contract with Cambrian pursuant to which Cambrian provides services to Hannah, and Harbor pays Cambrian at negotiated hourly rates set in their contract.

Under section 4690of the Lanterman Act, DDS must “establish, maintain, and revise, as necessary, an equitable process for setting rates of state payment for nonresidential services purchased by regional centers . . . .” *320Under section 4690.2 of the Lanterman Act, DDS must also “develop program standards and establish, maintain, and revise, as necessary, an equitable process for setting rates of state payment, based upon those standards, for in-home respite services purchased by regional centers . . . .” In other words, when a regional center contracts with a vendor to provide services, the rates that DDS will pay (through the regional center) for the services provided by the vendor is overseen by DDS. Under both sections 4690 and 4690.2, DDS “may promulgate regulations” establishing the