*544Opinion
[…] (In re T.R. (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1202, 1209 [34 Cal.Rptr.3d 215].) A biological father who is not a presumed father may be granted services but it is not mandatory. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361.5, subd. (a); In re Zacharia D. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 435, 451 [24 Cal.Rptr.2d 751, 862 P.2d 751].)
To be a statutorily presumed father a man need not be the child’s biological father but he must fit at least one of the categories of section 7611. Under section 7611 a man is presumed to be the father if he made a voluntary declaration of paternity (§ 7570 et seq.) or is a nonsterile husband who cohabited with the mother at the time of conception (§ 7540 et seq.). A man may also be the presumed father in four additional circumstances described by subdivisions (a) through (d) of section 7611: “(a) He and the child’s *545natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is bom during the marriage, or within 300 days after the marriage is terminated .... [ID (b) Before the child’s birth, he and the child’s natural mother have attempted to marry . ... HQ ... HD (c) After the child’s birth, he and the child’s natural mother have married, or attempted to marry . ... HQ ... HQ (d) He receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.”2