*994Opinion
[…] (People v. Palacios (2007) 41 Cal.4th 720, 732 [62 Cal.Rptr.3d 145, 161 P.3d 519]; People v. Quiroz (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 1123, 1130 [131 Cal.Rptr.3d 925].) “A statute should be construed with reference to the whole system of law it is enacted to govern and the scheme should be interpreted so that sections are harmonized with one another.” (In re Connie M. (1986) 176 Cal.App.3d 1225, 1240 [222 Cal.Rptr. 673].)
Guillen’s reliance upon section 42000 is misplaced because that section states that it applies “[u]nless a different penalty is expressly provided by this code.” Section 23550.5, subdivision (a) provides for “imprisonment in the state prison or confinement in a county jail.” Penal Code section 18, subdivision (a) then clarifies that unspecified term: “Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison unless the offense is punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.”
The judgment is affirmed.
Yegan, J., and Perren, J., concurred.
Appellant’s petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied May 1, 2013, S208822.
All further statutory references are to the Vehicle Code unless otherwise stated.