FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] (Nelson v. Pearson Ford Co. (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 983, 1005 [112 Cal.Rptr.3d 607].) In enacting Rees-Levering, the Legislature created separate categories for cash put down at the time of sale and for a deferred *1003downpayment. Because the Legislature drew the distinction, we cannot conflate the two types of downpayments as if they were one and the same.
Second, in addition to misstating the downpayment’s nature, Platinum misstated the downpayment’s amount. Rees-Levering defines a downpayment as money paid before the buyer’s second scheduled loan payment. Section 2981, subdivision (f) states a “ ‘[d]ownpayment’ means a payment that the buyer pays or agrees to pay to the seller ... at or prior to delivery by the seller to the buyer of the motor vehicle .... The term shall also include the amount of any portion of the downpayment the payment of which is deferred until not later than the due date of the second otherwise scheduled payment [under the buyer’s car loan] . . . .” (Italics added.)