Ian J. v. Peter M.
[…] For about an hour she said nothing; did not even express a word. She climbed under the covers in her stepbrother’s room where they had been *204playing video games. She looked to be in utter shock. This reaction was both [eerie] and frightening for a caring parent.”

Shortly thereafter Peter filed his notice of appeal and the family court’s visitation order was stayed.

DISCUSSION

I

Section 3102, subdivision (a) provides: “If either parent of an unemancipated minor child is deceased, the children, siblings, parents, and grandparents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation with the child during the child’s minority upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interest of the minor child.” The cases which have considered application of section 3102 and other similar statutes in other states have substantially circumscribed the rights otherwise provided by the statute. (See Troxel v. Granville (2000) 530 U.S. 57, 67-72 [147 L.Ed.2d 49, 120 S.Ct. 2054] (Troxel); Zasueta v.