*139Opinion
[…] Palacios (2007) 41 Cal.4th 720, 728 [62 Cal.Rptr.3d 145, 161 P.3d 519].) Thus, if the language is unambiguous, the plain meaning governs and it is unnecessary to resort to extrinsic sources to determine legislative intent. (Kavanaugh v. West Sonoma County Union High School Dist. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 911, 919 [129 Cal.Rptr.2d 811, 62 P.3d 54].)
Section 50079 is comprised of two subdivisions. The first authorizes school districts to impose “qualified special taxes” consistent with Proposition 13 and pursuant to procedures “established in Article 3.5 (commencing with Section 50075).” (§ 50079, subd. (a).) The second subdivision states; “As used in this section, ‘qualified special taxes’ means special taxes that apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the school district, except that ‘qualified special taxes’ may include taxes that provide for an exemption from those taxes for taxpayers 65 years of age or older or for persons receiving Supplemental Security Income for a disability, regardless of age.” (§ 50079, subd. (b)(1).) “ ‘Qualified special taxes’ do not include special taxes imposed on a particular class of property or taxpayers.”14 (§ 50079, subd. (b)(2).)