*139Opinion
[…] The board of directors shall determine the basis and nature of any special tax and its manner of collection, fid ‘Special taxes’ as used in this section, means special taxes which apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the hospital district.” (§ 53730.01.)
Public Resources Code section 5789.1 (originally codified as Pub. Resources Code, former § 5784.39, repealed by Stats. 2001, ch. 15, § 3, p. 37) provides in pertinent part: “A district may levy special taxes pursuant to: ff] (a) Article 3.5 (commencing with Section 50075) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 1 of Title 5 of the Government Code. The special taxes shall be applied uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the ¿strict, except that unimproved property may be taxed at a lower rate than improved property.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 5789.1, subd. (a).)