*139Opinion
[…] Instead, the Legislature included additional language expressly authorizing community college districts to classify real property as “improved” and “unimproved” and to tax unimproved property at “a lower rate.”15 (§ 50079.1.) There was no need for this express authorization to classify real property and impose different tax rates if the “be applied uniformly to all taxpayers or real property” language, itself, allowed any rational classification and differential tax treatment. Plaintiffs therefore maintain section 50079.l’s express authorization to community college districts to classify and differentially tax real property makes clear that the common language in question—that a special tax must “apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the district”—is language of limitation and does not, itself, authorize local districts to classify and differentially tax taxpayers or property.