*139Opinion
[…] (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, §§ 1-3; see Apartment Assn. of Los Angeles County, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles (2001) 24 Cal.4th 830, 835-837 [102 Cal.Rptr.2d 719, 14 P.3d 930].) It also placed in the Constitution some of the statutory language added to the Government Code by Proposition 62 (including that local taxes are either general or special, and any general tax must be approved by majority vote and special tax, by a two-thirds vote) and provided further definitional language as to when a tax is a general or a special tax. (Cal. Const., art. XIII C, §§ 1-2; see Weisblat, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1038-1040.)
Section 50079 states in its entirety: “(a) Subject to Section 4 of Article XIH A of the California Constitution, any school district may impose qualified special taxes within the district pursuant to the procedures established in Article 3.5 (commencing with Section 50075) and any other applicable procedures provided by law. [][] (b)(1) As used in this section, ‘qualified special taxes’ means special taxes that apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the school district, except that ‘qualified special taxes’ may include taxes that provide for an exemption from those taxes for taxpayers 65 years of age or older or for persons receiving Supplemental Security Income for a disability, regardless of age. [j[] (2) ‘Qualified special taxes’ do not include special taxes imposed on a particular class of property or taxpayers.” (§ 50079.)
Section 50079.1 provides: “A community college district may impose a special tax pursuant to Article 3.5 (commencing with Section 50075).