Borikas v. Alameda Unified School District
[…] Borikas v. Alameda Unified School District

MARCHIANO, P. J., Concurring.

I concur in the result and trumpet Justice Felix Frankfurter’s imperative on the rules of statutory construction: “ \ . . Read the statute; . . . read the statute; . . . read the statute!’ ’1

I have read and reread the statute in context as part of title 5, division 1, part 1, chapter 1 of the Government Code.2 Government Code section 50079 is plain and clear on its face. Authorized by article XIII A, section 4, of the California Constitution, section 50079 enables school districts to impose qualified special taxes, defined as “special taxes that apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the school district,” and exempt taxpayers 65 years of age or older and persons receiving Supplemental Security Income for a disability regardless of age. (Id., subd. (b)(1).) The statute provides no more, no less.3