We agree. Petitioner then contends, however, that the vote that section 53722 requires is also an exercise of legislative power by the people, and hence must be a referendum. We disagree. The answer to petitioner’s contention lies in another provision of the Constitution—article XIII, section 24.
The first sentence of article XIII, section 24, of the Constitution (hereafter article XIII, section 24) provides: “The Legislature may not impose taxes for local purposes but may authorize local governments to impose them.” The sentence contains two clauses. The first clause—“The Legislature may not impose taxes for local purposes”—is a restriction on the Legislature’s otherwise plenary power of taxation (see, e.g., Delaney v.