Article H, section 9(a), provides in full: “The referendum is the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes except urgency statutes, statutes calling elections, and statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State.”
Article II, section 11, provides in full: “Initiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide. This section does not affect a city having a charter.”
At the time Geiger was decided, article IV, section 1, provided in relevant part: “The second power reserved to the people shall be known as the referendum.