TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Daly (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 466, 470; Myers v.
City Council of Pismo Beach (1966) 241 Cal.App.2d 237, 242-244; see also Fenton v. City of
Delano (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 400, 405-407; Community Health Assn. v. Board of Supervisors
(1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 990, 993-995; Dare v. Lakeport City Council (1970) 12 Cal.App.3d 864,
866-869). "Section 7285, on the other hand, sets forth a different mechanism." (73
Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, 114.)
2
In fact, the districts in California's counties have adopted transactions and use tax rates in
varying amounts.
3
Article 2, section 9, subdivision (a) of the Constitution provides : "The referendum is the
power of the electors to approve or reject statutes . . . except . . . statutes . . . providing for tax levies
or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State." Article 2, section 11 reserves similar
powers to the local electorate under procedures established by the Legislature. We concluded that
section 7285 granted a referendum power to the voters of a county in contravention of these two
constitutional provisions.
3. 93-402