TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] but collection of the tax is dependent upon first obtaining the approval of two-thirds of the county
board of supervisors, the approval of a majority of the county electorate, and the administrative
services of the State Board of Equalization.
3. Counties are not required to share their tax proceeds with cities or other agencies
when exercising their authority to increase the local sales tax.
1. 93-402
ANALYSIS
In 76 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 98 (1993), we recently examined the authority of a county
to enact a transactions and use tax pursuant to the terms of Revenue and Taxation Code section
7285.1 Section 7285 provides:
"The board of supervisors of any county may levy a transactions and use tax
at a rate of 0.25 or 0.5 percent, if the ordinance or resolution proposing that tax is
approved by a two-thirds vote of all members of the board of supervisors and the tax
is approved by a majority vote of the qualified voters of the county voting in an
election on the issue. The transactions and use tax shall conform to [sections 7251-
7274]."
We concluded that the State Board of Equalization (hereafter "Board") may not administer a tax
enacted by a county under the provisions of section 7285 unless it is first approved by a majority of
the county electorate as specified in the statute.