OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] all members of the board of supervisors and the tax is approved by a majority vote
of the qualified voters of the county voting in an election on the issue. The
transactions and use tax shall conform to Part 1.6 (commencing with Section 7251)."
(Emphasis added.)
The question presented is whether a county board of supervisors may levy the additional sales tax
under section 7285 without submitting the proposal to the voters of the county as required by the
statute. We conclude that a county board of supervisors has no authority to levy such an additional
tax.
Section 24 of article XIII of the Constitution provides: "The Legislature may not
impose taxes for local purposes but may authorize local governments to impose them." The
Legislature has specifically authorized counties to levy such taxes as sales and use taxes (§ 7201),
transient occupancy taxes (§ 7280), and taxes upon instruments transferring real property (§ 11911).3
Section 7285 was recently enacted (Stats. 1987, ch. 1257) to allow additional 0.5