OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] invalidity of the statute." We examine that question next.
Section 7485 was added by section 2 of Chapter 1257, Statutes of 1987. Section 4
of that chapter states: "The Legislature finds and declares that this act complies with, and is intended
to implement, the provisions of Article 3.7 (commencing with Section 53720) of Chapter 4 of Part
1 of Division 2 of Title 5 of the Government Code, as added by Proposition 62 at the November 4,
1986 general election." Since the Legislature's expressed intent in enacting section 7485 was to
implement Government Code sections 53720 - 53730 as enacted by voter approval of Proposition
62 we look to those sections to determine their purpose. Government Code section 53723 provides:
"No local government, or district, whether or not authorized to levy a
property tax, may impose any general tax unless and until such general tax is
submitted to the electorate of the local government, or district and approved by a
majority vote of the voters voting in an election on the issue."
Thus the purpose of the voter approval requirement in section 7285 was to implement Government
Code section 53723. In view of the Legislature's expressly declared intent we believe that the
Legislature would not have enacted section 7285 without the voter approval requirement. This is