OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] The Legislature has exceedingly
broad powers in enacting statutes, including the conditioning of a grant of authority in the
furtherance of some perceived public policy. As routinely stated, the Legislature may "exercise all
legislative powers which are not expressly or by necessary implication denied to it by the
Constitution." (Methodist Hosp. of Sacramento v. Saylor (1971) 5 Cal.3d 685, 691.) Hence, we
must look to the Constitution to determine whether the Legislature is prohibited from including a
voter approval requirement in section 7285.
Article IV, section 1 of the California Constitution reserves the legislative powers
of initiative and referendum to the people. Article II, section 9(a) states that "[t]he referendum is
the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes except urgency statutes,
statutes calling elections, and statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current
expenses of the State." Article II, section 11 provides that referendum powers may be exercised by
the electors of each city or county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide.
For our purposes, we need not distinguish between a "sales tax," a "use tax," and a