Opinion No. (1998)
[…] "(a) The ordinance proposing that tax is approved by a two-thirds vote of the authority and is subsequently approved by a majority vote of the qualified voters of the county voting in an election on the issue.

"(b) The transactions and use tax conforms to Part 1.6 (commencing with Section 7251).

"(c) The ordinance includes an expenditure plan describing the specific projects for which the revenues from the tax may be expended."

Section 7285.8 provides:

"(a) In addition to any authority established pursuant to Section 7285.5, the Board of Supervisors of the County of San Mateo may establish an authority for the support of public elementary and secondary education in that county. Any authority so established may impose a transactions and use tax at a rate of 0.5 percent for the support of public elementary and secondary education in the County of San Mateo, if all of the following requirements are met:

"(1) The ordinance proposing that tax is approved by a two-thirds vote of the governing board of the authority, and is subject to any otherwise applicable voter approval requirement.