Opinion No. (1998)
[…] As so construed, and subject to compliance with its procedural requirements, section 7285.5 authorizes the County of San Mateo to levy a transactions and use tax for the support of public elementary and secondary education, community colleges, parks, recreation, and libraries. The levy would require a prior two-thirds vote of the electorate and be subject to the county's maximum tax rate limitation contained in section 7251.3.

Are there any other statutory provisions that would allow the County of San Mateo to levy the tax in question for the specified purposes? Section7285.8 expressly grants "the Board of Supervisors of the County of San Mateo" the power to "establish an authority for the support of public elementary and secondary education," with such authority empowered to "impose a transactions and use tax at a rate of 0.5 percent for the support of public elementary and secondary education in the county of San Mateo." The tax must receive two-thirds electorate approval. (Cal. Const., art. XIII C, § 2, subd. (d); §7285.8, subd. (a)(1).)