Opinion No. (1998)
[…] The board of supervisors may levy more than one transactions and use tax under this section, if the adoption of each tax is in the manner prescribed in this section. The transactions and use tax shall conform to Part 1.6 (commencing with Section 7251)."

Section 7285.5 states:

"As an alternative to the procedure set forth in Section 7285, the board of supervisors of any county may establish an authority for specific purposes.

"An authority so established may impose a transactions and use tax at a rate of 0.25 or 0.5 percent for the purpose for which it is established, if all of the following requirements are met: