Opinion No. (1998)
[…] Since section 7285 authorizes only the levy of a "general tax" and not a "special tax," it is not available to serve as authority to impose the tax in question for the specified purposes.

Next, we find that section 7285.5 authorizes a county to levy a transactions and use tax "for specific purposes" if "approved by a majority vote of the qualified voters of the county voting in a election on the issue." This statute would authorize the imposition of a "special tax" for the specified purposes in question, unlike section7285. However, at the general election of November 4, 1976, Proposition 62 was adopted as an initiative measure adding, among other provisions, Government Code sections 53722 as follows:

"No local government or district may impose any special tax unless and until such special tax is submitted to the electorate of the local government, or district and approved by a two-thirds vote of the voters voting in an election on the issue."

A county is a local government for purposes of this statute. (Gov. Code, § 53720, subd. (a).) Moreover, the Constitution permits a county to impose a special tax only upon a two-thirds vote of the electorate. (Cal. Const., art. XIII A, § 4; art. XIII C, § 2, subd. (d).)