TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] tax in conformity with the Transactions and Use Tax Law (§§ 7285-7285.8).
The question presented for resolution is whether the County of San Mateo may impose a 0.5
percent transactions and use tax for the support of public elementary and secondary education,
community colleges, parks, recreation, and libraries, which tax would fund these activities in
incorporated as well as unincorporated areas of the county. We conclude that it may.
Four statutes require our examination in addressing this inquiry. Section 7285 provides:
"The board of supervisors of any county may levy a transactions and use tax at a rate of
0.25 percent or a multiple thereof, if the ordinance or resolution proposing that tax is approved
by a two-thirds vote of all members of the board of supervisors and the tax is approved by a
majority vote of the qualified voters of the county voting in an election on the issue. The board
of supervisors may levy more than one transactions and use tax under this section, if the adoption
of each tax is in the manner prescribed in this section. The transactions and use tax shall conform
to Part 1.6 (commencing with Section 7251)."
Section 7285.5 states:
"As an alternative to the procedure set forth in Section 7285, the board of supervisors of any
county may establish an authority for specific purposes.
"An authority so established may impose a transactions and use tax at a rate of 0.25 or 0.5