TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Footnote No. 2
As so construed, and subject to compliance with its procedural requirements, section 7285.5
authorizes the County of San Mateo to levy a transactions and use tax for the support of public
elementary and secondary education, community colleges, parks, recreation, and libraries. The
levy would require a prior two-thirds vote of the electorate and be subject to the county's
maximum tax rate limitation contained in section 7251.3.
Are there any other statutory provisions that would allow the County of San Mateo to levy
the tax in question for the specified purposes? Section 7285.8 expressly grants "the Board of
Supervisors of the County of San Mateo " the power to "establish an authority for the support of
public elementary and secondary education," with such authority empowered to "impose a
transactions and use tax at a rate of 0.5 percent for the support of public elementary and
secondary education in the county of San Mateo." The tax must receive two-thirds electorate
approval. (Cal. Const., art. XIII C, § 2, subd. (d); § 7285.8, subd. (a)(1).) By its own terms,
section 7285.8 is not sufficiently broad enough to authorize the use of the tax revenues for the