TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] parks, recreation, and libraries, which tax would be used to fund these activities in incorporated
as well as unincorporated areas of the county?
CONCLUSION
The County of San Mateo has the authority to impose a 0.5 percent transactions and use tax
for the support of public elementary and secondary education, community colleges, parks,
recreation, and libraries, which tax would be used to fund these activities in incorporated as well
as unincorporated areas of the county. However, prior approval by two-thirds of the electorate is
necessary.
ANALYSIS
Section 24 of article XIII of the Constitution states: "The Legislature may not impose taxes
for local purposes but may authorize local governments to impose them." With respect to what is
generally known as "sales taxes," the Legislature has imposed such taxes at the state level and in
addition has authorized local governments to impose them under specified conditions.
Under the "Sales and Use Tax Law" (Rev. & Tax. Code, §§ 6001-7176), Footnote No. 1 the