TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] 0.25 percent or a multiple thereof, if the ordinance or resolution proposing that tax is approved
by a two-thirds vote of all members of the board of supervisors and the tax is approved by a
majority vote of the qualified voters of the county voting in an election on the issue. The board
of supervisors may levy more than one transactions and use tax under this section, if the adoption
of each tax is in the manner prescribed in this section. The transactions and use tax shall conform
to Part 1.6 (commencing with Section 7251)."
Section 7285.5 states:
"As an alternative to the procedure set forth in Section 7285, the board of supervisors of any
county may establish an authority for specific purposes.
"An authority so established may impose a transactions and use tax at a rate of 0.25 or 0.5
percent for the purpose for which it is established, if all of the following requirements are met: