*484Opinion
[…] But if she does, section 44918 imposes upon the District a mandatory duty to prefer her for the position over another candidate who does not meet the statutory requirement of temporary service. That duty restricts what would otherwise be the District’s discretion to choose an outside candidate over Henderson.
*497Of course, as the District points out, adherence to the statutory requirement would not guarantee that a temporary teacher such as Henderson will actually be hired for the available position. Subdivision (e) of section 44918 provides that any permanent or probationary employees who have been “subjected to a reduction in force pursuant to [sjection 44955” (i.e., a layoff such as occurred here at the end of the 2009-2010 school year) “have prior rights to any vacant position in which they are qualified to serve superior to those rights hereunder afforded to temporary and substitute personnel . . . .” (§ 44918, subd. (e).)
But the mere fact the statute gave Henderson no ultimate guarantee of employment does not mean the duty it imposed on the District to accord Henderson “first priority” was a discretionary one.