*484Opinion
[…] 3. Private Right of Action Under Section 44918
As we have explained, the allegations of Henderson’s complaint demonstrate that by the end of the 2009-2010 school year, she had served more than two complete, consecutive years as a temporary teacher, and thus she qualified for “first priority if the district fills a vacant position, at the grade level at which [she] served [and] in the subject matter in which the vacant position occurs.” (§ 44918, subd. (c).)
But the District argued, and the trial court agreed, that section 44918 did not give Henderson a private right of action. We disagree. Government Code section 815.6 allows an individual to state a claim for damages against a governmental entity based on its violation of a mandatory statutory duty “that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury . . . .” Courts apply a three-pronged test for determining whether liability can be imposed under this statute: “(1) an enactment must impose a mandatory, not discretionary, duty [citation]; (2) the enactment must intend to protect against the kind of risk of injury suffered by the party asserting