*484Opinion
[…] With that statutory background in mind, we turn to the merits of the District’s demurrer.
3. Private Right of Action Under Section 44918
As we have explained, the allegations of Henderson’s complaint demonstrate that by the end of the 2009-2010 school year, she had served more than two complete, consecutive years as a temporary teacher, and thus she qualified for “first priority if the district fills a vacant position, at the grade level at which [she] served [and] in the subject matter in which the vacant position occurs.” (§ 44918, subd. (c).)
But the District argued, and the trial court agreed, that section 44918 did not give Henderson a private right of action. We disagree.