*484Opinion
[…] Specifically, section 44918 provides that if a temporary employee who has served 75 percent of the school year is hired for a vacant position the next year, the year of temporary employment will retroactively qualify as a probationary year. (§ 44918, subd. (a).) Further, section 44918 requires that if a temporary employee who has served at least 75 percent of the school year has not been released pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 44954, that employee “shall be reemployed for the following school year to fill any vacant positions in the school district . . . .” (§ 44918, subd. (b), italics added.) In light of the latter provision, school districts must routinely “release” any temporary certificated employees who have served at least 75 percent of a school year, in order to maintain maximum flexibility to make hiring decisions for the following school year. (See McIntyre v. Sonoma Valley Unified School Dist., supra, 206 Cal.App.4th at pp. 177-178 [reflecting school district’s serial releases and rehiring of a temporary teacher over the course of three years].)
And in the provision especially pertinent to this case, section 44918, subdivision (c), provides that if a temporary employee “was released pursuant to subdivision (b) of [s]ection 44954 and has nevertheless been retained as a temporary or substitute employee by the district” for 75 percent of two consecutive years, “that employee shall receive first priority if the district fills a vacant position, at the grade level at which the employee served during either of the two years, for the subsequent school year.