Conejo Wellness Center, Inc. v. City of Agoura Hills
[…] Agoura does not contend that it complied with section 65853, but argues instead that section 65853 does not apply because No. 10-379 is *1549neither a zoning ordinance nor an amendment of a zoning ordinance. We agree that section 65853 is inapplicable to No. 10-379.

A. Government Code Section 65853 et seq.

Government Code section 65853 provides, in pertinent part: “A zoning ordinance or an amendment to a zoning ordinance, which amendment changes any property from one zone to another or imposes any regulation listed in [s]ection 65850 not theretofore imposed or removes or modifies any such regulation theretofore imposed shall be adopted in the manner set forth in [s]ections 65854 to 65857, inclusive.”