C.S. v. W.O.
[…] The minute order reflects that appellant paid $191 for reporter’s fees on that date.

Appellant separately filed a form entitled “Request for Hearing About Court Fee Waiver Order (Superior Court).” On the form, appellant stated: “My only source of income is public assistance and I do not have any other source of income.”

Undesignated statutory references are to the Government Code.

In order to hold such a hearing, the court must give the applicant “no less than 10 days’ written notice of the hearing and the specific reasons why the initial fee waiver might be reconsidered.” (§ 68636, subd. (b).)

Under former section 68511.3, the court could “authorize the clerk of the court, county financial officer, or other appropriate county officer to require the litigant to appear before and be examined by the person authorized to ascertain the validity of his or her indigent status.” (Id.., subd. (d)(1); Stats. 2006, ch. 538, § 326, p. 4160.)