C.S. v. W.O.
[…] (§ 68633, subd. (a).) However, the applicant for the initial fee waiver “shall be informed that, at a later date, the court may require proof of receipt of benefits or financial information to verify eligibility, as provided in Section 68636 . . . .” (Id., subd. (e).)

Section 68631 provides that “[a]n initial fee waiver shall be granted by the court at any stage of the proceedings at both the appellate and trial court *31levels if an applicant meets the standards of eligibility and application requirements under Sections 68632 and 68633.” (See § 68634, subd. (e) [“On review of an application for an initial fee waiver the court shall take the following actions, as applicable: [f] (1) Grant the application if the information provided on the application establishes that the applicant meets the criteria for eligibility and application requirements set forth in Sections 68632 and 68633.”].)