I. BACKGROUND
[…] The parties disagree on the correct standard of review for the juvenile court’s finding that active efforts had been made. Mother asserts the issue raises a mixed question of fact and law, and that we should decide independently whether the services that were provided constituted active efforts; she acknowledges, however, that some courts have applied the substantial evidence test to review a finding that active efforts were made. The Agency urges us to apply substantial evidence review.
1. Statutory Background
Section 361.7, subdivision (a), requires “a party seeking an involuntary foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights over, an Indian child [to] provide evidence to the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful.” These efforts must “utilize the available resources of the Indian child’s extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service agencies, and *238individual Indian caregiver service providers.” (§ 361.7, subd.