A.M. v. Superior Court
[…] Although we are speculating somewhat, the record hints that the real problem may have been that another child from San Bernardino County had already been placed for adoption with Ms. S., and it was CFS policy not to place two unrelated children with the same prospective adoptive parent at the same time.

The juvenile court apparently relied on the social worker’s report stating — incorrectly— that this was the “current” permanent plan.

Available at <http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/pub/03-04/bill/sen/sb_0051-0100/sb_59_cfa_ 20030616_181756_asm_comm.html> (as of June 8, 2015).

Section 366.28, subdivision (c) provides: “This section does not affect the right of a parent, a legal guardian, or the child to appeal any order that is otherwise appealable and that is issued at a hearing held pursuant to Section 366.26.” The order challenged here was issued at a review hearing pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 366.3, not a section 366.26 hearing. Accordingly, we have no occasion to consider whether a similar order issued at a section 366.26 hearing would be appealable under this provision.