A.M. v. Superior Court
[…] On our own motion, we questioned whether the challenged order is, in fact, appealable. At our request, the parties filed supplemental briefs addressing this issue.

“In dependency proceedings, the order entered at the dispositional hearing is a final judgment and thus is an appealable order. [Citations.]” (In re Adam D. (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1250 1261 [108 Cal.Rptr.3d 611].) As a general rule, “any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 395, subd. (a).) However, there are exceptions.

One such exception is found in Welfare and Institutions Code section 366.28 (section 366.28), which, as relevant here, provides:

“(b)(1) After parental rights have been terminated pursuant to Section 366.26, an order by the court that a dependent child is to reside in, be retained in, or be removed from a specific placement, is not appealable at any time unless all of the following apply:

“(A) A petition for extraordinary writ review was filed in a timely manner.

“(B) The petition substantively addressed the specific issues to be challenged and supported that challenge by an adequate record.

“(C) The petition was summarily denied or otherwise not decided on the merits.

*513“(2) Failure to file a petition for extraordinary writ review within the period specified by rule of court, to substantively address the specific placement order that is challenged, or to support that challenge by an adequate record shall preclude subsequent review by appeal of the findings and orders made pursuant to this section.” (§ 366.28, subd. (b).)

According to the legislative history of section 366.28, “[t]he introduction of the bill was prompted in part by the case of In [r]e Harry N. (2001) [93 Cal.App.4th 1378 [114 Cal.Rptr.2d 46]].