People v. Marquez
[…] (Voter Information Guide, supra, at pp. 54-57, 141-146; see People v. Buford (2016) 4 Cal.App.5th 886, 918-920 [209 Cal.Rptr.3d 593] (cone. opn. of Peña, J.) [analyzing silence of Prop. 47 on question of retroactivity], review granted Jan. 11, 2017, S238790.) Because the statute contains no express declaration that sechons 602 and 707 apply retroachvely to proceedings under the act, and there is no clearly implied intent of retroactivity in the legislahve history, the default rule under Penal Code section 3 applies.

Procedural Function of Superior Court Under Proposition 57

Section 602 now reads: “Except as provided in Sechon 707, any person who is under 18 years of age when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state *823defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.”