Polan v. State of New York Insurance Department
[…] Accordingly, the order and judgment (one paper) of the Supreme Court, New York County (Robert Lippmann, J.), entered February 19, 2002, which denied the petition and dismissed the proceeding brought pursuant to CPLR article 78 to annul a determination of respondent, dated August 22, 2001, finding that the subject policy administered by petitioner’s insurer, Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, did not discriminate against petitioner by reason of mental disability and, therefore, did not violate Insurance Law § 4224 (b) (2), should be affirmed, without costs.

. Insurance Law § 4224 is entitled “Life, accident and health insurance; discrimination and rebating; prohibited inducements and interdependent sales” and provides, in pertinent part:

“(b) No insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance . . . shall: . . .