In June 2000, petitioner commenced an action in the Supreme Court, New York County, against Quest, Corning and Travelers, alleging that the two-year limitation on benefits for disabilities caused by mental illness violated Insurance Law § 4224 (b) (2). In pertinent part, the statute provides that a disability insurer doing business in New York shall not “refuse to insure, refuse to continue to insure or limit the amount, extent or kind of coverage available to an individual, or charge a different rate for the same coverage solely because of . . . physical or mental disability . . . except where the refusal, limitation or rate differential is permitted by law or regulation and is based on sound actuarial principles or is related to actual or reasonably anticipated experience . . . .” Supreme Court dismissed the action on the ground that Insurance Law § 4224 (b) (2) does not provide a private right of action, and that enforcement of the statute was within the province of the Superintendent of Insurance.