Claim of Jex v. Albion Correctional Facility
[…] She submitted a claim and received workers’ compensation benefits through October 1995. In 1999, just before she took disability retirement due to her respiratory difficulties, she filed a new workers’ compensation claim to recover for an occupational disease resulting from the air quality conditions in her workplace dating back to 1989. The Workers’ Compensation Board found that her occupational disease claim was time-barred by Workers’ Compensation Law § 28. After her application for reconsideration or full Board review was denied, claimant appealed.

We affirm. Claims for disablement caused by occupational disease must be filed “within two years after disablement and after the claimant knew or should have known that the disease is or was due to the nature of the employment” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 28; see Matter of Patterson v Long Is. Jewish Med. Ctr., 296 AD2d 774, 775 [2002]).