Pursuant to Lien Law § 17, a mechanic’s hen expires one year after filing unless it is
[…] Ruling that the time limits contained in CPLR 6513 do not apply to the “uniqueness of a foreclosure scenario,” Supreme Court granted plaintiffs motion and denied defendant’s cross motion. Defendant appeals and we now reverse.
Pursuant to Lien Law § 17, a mechanic’s hen expires one year after filing unless it is extended by court order or an action to foreclose the lien is commenced within that time and a notice of pendency is filed in connection therewith. As relevant here, section 17 further provides that “[a] lien, the duration of which has been extended by the filing of a notice of the pendency of an action . . . , shall nevertheless terminate as a lien after such notice has . . . ceased to be effective as constructive notice as provided in [CPLR 6513]” (Lien Law § 17).