Claim of Hart v. Pageprint/Dekalb
[…] A Workers’ Compensation Law Judge assessed a penalty in the amount of $7,040 pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 25 (3) (f). The Board affirmed and the employer and its carrier now appeal.

An agreement to settle a workers’ compensation claim will not become binding upon the claimant and the employer or its carrier unless the ágreement is approved by the Board (see Workers’ Compensation Law § 32 [a]). As relevant here, such an agreement will not be approved if “within [10] days of submitting the agreement one of the interested parties requests that the [B]oard disapprove the agreement” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 32 [b] [3]; see 12 NYCRR 300.36 [d] [3]).