This agreement was ultimately approved by the Workers’ Compensation Board in November 2001.
In 2009, claimant requested that the Board rescind the settlement agreement. His request was based upon his contention *1491that he believed at the time the agreement was reached that the carrier was to pay the outstanding child support payment separately, and not out of the $92,950 settlement amount. Following a hearing, a Workers’ Compensation Law Judge found that the approved settlement agreement was not subject to review pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 32. On review, the Board affirmed and declined to exercise its discretion under Workers’ Compensation Law § 123 to rescind the agreement. Claimant now appeals.
Initially, we are mindful that “[a] decision duly filed and served approving an agreement submitted to the [B]oard shall not be subject to review pursuant to section twenty-three of this article” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 32 [c]; see 12 NYCRR 300.36 [g]).