In re the Adoption of Gustavo G.
[…] Based upon this instance of an actual conflict, the court, in dicta, set forth a per se disqualification rule, impliedly setting a standard that measures the conduct of all adoption attorneys on the basis of a single set of circumstances. Unlike Vincent, there is no suggestion of any inappropriate conduct here and no indication of any information being withheld from the court, as Family Court conceded.

It is also significant to note the amendment of Social Services Law § 374 (6), which in providing, in pertinent part, that “[n]o attorney or law firm shall serve as the attorney for, or provide any legal services to both the natural parents and adoptive parents” with respect to adoptions from authorized agencies, sets forth the type of unacceptable dual representation in adoption proceedings.