In re the Adoption of Gustavo G.
[…] On the contrary, Angel Guardian, statutorily charged with the care of children, is subject to governmental power. Pursuant to Social Services Law § 371 (10) (a), Angel Guardian is “empowered ... to care for, to place out or to board out children, . . . and ... is approved, visited, inspected and supervised by the [Department of Social Services].”*