In re the Adoption of Gustavo G.
[…] Otherwise, in my judgment, one of the Family Court Act’s fundamental goals—to ensure that a child’s best interests are always paramount and will remain protected—will unnecessarily be placed at risk.

The authority to appoint a law guardian “on its own motion” is clear when, “in the opinion of the family court judge, such representation will serve the purposes of this act” (Family Ct Act § 249 [a]). Moreover, the Legislature has emphasized the importance “to the extent practicable and appropriate, [of] appointing] the same law guardian who has previously represented the child” (Family Ct Act § 249 [b]).