In re the Adoption of Gustavo G.
[…] Therefore, regardless of the existence of a waiver or the absence of an actual conflict, I nonetheless believe that the best way to ensure continued public confidence in the integrity of agencies created to serve our judicial system, and to serve the children whose interests that system is designed to protect, is, by statutory amendment, to prohibit categorically such dual representation in these proceedings.

Currently, as Justice Sullivan points out, Social Services Law § 374 (6) provides only that “No attorney or law firm shall serve as the attorney for, or provide any legal services to both the natural parents and adoptive parents.” It is silent on the issue of the propriety of dual representation of an adoption agency and an adoptive parent, an omission which, in my view, the Legislature, not the courts, should correct.