Breslin v. Conners
[…] Based upon the sequence of events here and a “seriatim” reading of the subdivisions of Election Law § 6-158 (Matter of Cipolla v Golisano, 84 NY2d 450, 453 [1994]), we disagree. We begin with Election Law § 6-158 (1), which sets forth the deadline for the filing of a designating petition for the primary election. This year, it is undisputed that the deadline was July 15, 2004.

Election Law § 6-158 (2) next provides that “[a] certificate of acceptance or declination of a designation shall be filed not later than the fourth day after the last day to file such designation” (emphases added). Here, the Republican Party timely filed its designating petition designating Fiozzo as its Senate candidate on July 15, 2004 and Fiozzo had until July 19, 2004 to accept or decline. Clearly, his subsequent declination on July 15, 2004 was timely.

Next, Election Law § 6-158 (3) provides that “[a] certificate to fill a vacancy in a designation caused by declination shall be filed not later than the fourth day after the last day to decline.” In other words, Election Law § 6-158 (3) establishes an outside time frame for filling a vacancy due to a declination, which is *475eight days after the last day to file the initial designating petition.