It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from be and *1170the same hereby is reversed on the law without costs and the motion is denied.
[…] We agree with defendants that Supreme Court erred in granting the motion. Social Services Law § 422 (4) (A) states that reports made to the central register “shall be confidential and shall only be made available” to certain persons and agencies listed in the statute. Plaintiffs, as persons “who [are] the subjects] of the report,” are entitled to the report (§ 422 [4] [A] [d]), and defendants do not dispute that plaintiffs are entitled to the substance of the report. Section 422 (4) (A) further provides, however, that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to permit any release, disclosure or identification of the names or identifying descriptions of persons who have reported suspected child abuse or maltreatment to the statewide central register . . . without such persons’ written permission except to persons, officials, and agencies enumerated in [listed subparagraphs] of this paragraph.” One of the “persons, officials and agencies” in the listed subparagraphs is “a court, upon a finding that the information in the record is necessary for the determination of an issue before the court” (§ 422 [4] [A] [e]).