Ordered that the appeal by Evelyn Cramer is dismissed as abandoned (see 22 NYCRR 670.8 [e]); and it is further,
[…] Court of Claims Act § 8-b authorizes a claim for damages *649against the State by any person imprisoned for one or more felonies or misdemeanors which he or she did not commit (see Court of Claims Act § 8-b [2]). This authorization of a claim for unlawful conviction and imprisonment is further limited, inter alia, to a claimant whose “judgment of conviction” was reversed or vacated and where the accusatory instrument was dismissed on certain of the grounds specified in CPL 440.10 or 470.20 (see Court of Claims Act § 8-b [3] [b]). These requirements are strictly construed (see Vasquez v State of New York, 263 AD2d 539 [1999]).
A conviction for purposes of a claim under Court of Claims Act § 8-b is defined in CPL 1.20 (13) as “a plea of guilty to, or a verdict of guilty upon, an accusatory instrument other than a felony complaint.” In turn, an “accusatory instrument” is defined as, inter alia, an indictment or an information (CPL 1.20 [1]).