Ordered that the order dated August 18, 2003, is affirmed insofar as appealed from; and it is further,
[…] The Court of Claims granted the cross motion concluding that it was not commenced within two years of the order dated June 23, 2000, when the Supreme Court dismissed the indictment. The claimant then *556moved for leave to renew, and submitted additional documentary evidence regarding the date of dismissal. The Court of Claims denied the motion. The claimant has appealed from both orders. We affirm, although for a reason different than that expressed by the Court of Claims.
In order to bring a claim under Court of Claims Act § 8-b, a claimant must establish, inter alia, that the “claim is not time-barred by the provisions of subdivision seven of this section” (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [3] [c]).