OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The prosecutor was correct; the hearing evidence exceeded the preponderance threshold, and rose to the clear and convincing level (see Baba-Ali v State of New York, 20 AD3d 376 [2005]).
Thus, the claimant made a prima facie showing, by clear and convincing evidence, that he was convicted of a crime, was sentenced, and served part of the sentence (see Court of Claims Act § 8-b [5] [a]), that his conviction was vacated on a ground enumerated in the statute (see Court of Claims Act § 8-b [5] [b] [ii] [A]), that he “did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction” (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [5] [d]), and that he “did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument” (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [5] [c]). He thereby met his burden of establishing his entitlement to judgment as a matter of law (see CPLR 3212 [b]; Baba-Ali v State of New York, supra; Coakley v State of New York, 225 AD2d 477 [1996]).