OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The claimant appeals. We reverse, and hold that the claim stated a cause of action and was not jurisdictionally defective, and that the claimant was entitled to summary judgment on the issue of liability.
L
The Unjust Conviction and Imprisonment Act authorizes “[a]ny person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies or misdemeanors against the state which he did not commit” to present a claim for damages against the State (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [2]). Before describing the allegations required to appear in the claim (see Court of Claims Act § 8-b [4]) and the facts which must ultimately be proved in order to obtain relief (see Court of Claims Act § 8-b [5]), the statute provides that the claimant must make a preliminary showing of certain facts:
“In order to present the claim for unjust conviction and imprisonment, claimant must establish by documentary evidence that:
“(a) he has been convicted of [a crime and] sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence; and