OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Kehoe, J.P.In this CPLR article 78 proceeding, we are asked to interpret Education Law § 2023 (1), which provides in pertinent part:
“If the qualified voters shall neglect or refuse to vote the sum estimated necessary for teachers’ salaries, . . . or if they shall neglect or refuse to vote the sum estimated necessary for ordinary contingent expenses, including the purchase of library books and other instructional materials associated with a library and expenses incurred for interschool athletics, field trips and other extracurricular activities and the expenses for cafeteria or restaurant services, the . . . board of education shall adopt a contingency budget including such expenses and shall levy a tax for the same, in like manner as if the same had been voted by the qualified voters, subject to the limitations contained in subdivisions three and four of this section” (emphasis added).