Polmanteer v. Bobo
[…] The amendment to section 2023 (1) at issue herein was enacted in 1997, and it specified that “ordinary contingent expenses” include those “incurred for interschool athletics, field trips and other extracurricular activities” (L 1997, ch 436, part A, § 24). At that time, the Legislature also amended the statute by substituting the word “shall” for the word “may” with reference to the adoption of a contingency budget (see id.). Thus, Education Law § 2023 (1) now provides:

“If the qualified voters shall neglect or refuse to vote the sum estimated necessary for teachers’ salaries, after applying thereto the public school moneys, and other moneys received or to be received for that purpose, or if they shall neglect or refuse to vote the sum estimated necessary for ordinary *85contingent expenses, including the purchase of library books and other instructional materials associated with a library and expenses incurred for interschool athletics, field trips and other extracurricular activities and the expenses for cafeteria or restaurant services, the sole trustee, board of trustees, or board of education shall adopt a contingency budget including such expenses and shall levy a tax for the same, in like manner as if the same had been voted by the qualified voters, subject to the limitations contained in subdivisions three and four of this section” (emphasis added).