Claim of Pache v. Aviation Volunteer Fire Co.
[…] Following a series of hearings, his widow’s application on his behalf for benefits was ultimately granted by the Workers’ Compensation Board. The Board upheld the Workers’ Compensation Law Judge’s finding, among others, that there was an implied contract between Aviation and the City of New York giving rise to the City’s liability pursuant to Volunteer Firefighters’ Benefit Law § 30 (2). The City appeals, and we affirm.

The City initially contended that claimant was not a covered employee within the meaning of Volunteer Firefighters’ Benefit Law § 30 (2) because the City had no written contract with Aviation. In relevant part, Volunteer Firefighters’ Benefit Law § 30 (2) provides: “If at the time of injury the volunteer firefiighter] was a member of [an incorporated] fire company . . . and located in a city,. . . protected under a contract by the fire department or fire company of which the volunteer fire[fighter] was a member, any benefit under this chapter shall be a city . . . charge.”