Claim of Seminerio v. West Hamilton Beach Volunteers, Inc.
[…] Luke’s Mem. Hosp. Ctr., 307 AD2d 555, 556 [2003], lv denied 1 NY3d 501 [2003]). Insofar as the City now raises arguments which this Court considered in Pache, we decline the City’s invitation to reconsider Pache and, therefore, hold that the doctrine of stare decisis mandates an identical result herein (see Matter of Swearingen v Waste Stream Envtl., Inc., 9 AD3d 530, 531 [2004]).2

Peters, Spain, Carpinello and Kane, JJ., concur. Ordered that the decision is affirmed, without costs.

. As is pertinent here, Volunteer Firefighters’ Benefit Law § 30 (2) reads as follows: “If at the time of injury the volunteer fire [fighter] was a member of a[n] [incorporated] fire company. . . located in a city, village, or fire district, protected under a contract by the fire department or fire company of which the volunteer fire [fighter] was a member, any benefit under this chapter shall be a city . . . charge.”

. As in Matter of Pache v Aviation Volunteer Fire Co. (supra at 734), the City’s claim that there was insufficient proof of compliance with General City Law § 16-a was not raised before the Board and was therefore not preserved for our review.