People v. Swinton
[…] This latter standard requires us to “ ‘weigh the relative probative force of conflicting testimony and the relative strength of conflicting inferences that may be drawn from the testimony’ ” (id. at 495, quoting People ex rel. MacCracken v Miller, 291 NY 55, 62 [1943]). “If it appears that the trier of fact has failed to *1042give the evidence the weight it should be accorded, then [we] may set aside the verdict” (People v Bleakley, supra at 495).

Insofar as pertinent, the defendants were convicted of assault in the first degree in violation of Penal Law § 120.10 (3). A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when, “[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he [or she] recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person” (Penal Law § 120.10 [3]).