Woodward v. State
[…] Although Supreme Court expressly found only that defendants’ alleged conduct was within the scope of their employment, the conduct also clearly arose out of defendants’ discharge of their duties as plaintiffs supervisors, as in Gore v Kuhlman (supra).

Crew III, J.P. and Lahtinen, J., concur.

. As limited by plaintiffs brief and his failure to appeal the earlier dismissal order, issues relating to his third, fifth and sixth causes of action and all causes of action against the state and individual defendants in their official capacities are not before this Court.

. Correction Law § 24, in pertinent part, provides: “1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state . . . against any officer or employee of [DOCS], in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee. “2. Any [such] claim . . . shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.”