Woodward v. State
[…] In addition, that decision predates guiding decisions from the United States Supreme Court (see Howlett v Rose, supra; Felder v Casey, supra). Because Correction Law § 24 burdens the right of recovery under federal law, creates obstacles to the enforcement of federal civil rights and frustrates the purposes of such laws, it is preempted by 42 USC § 1983 to the extent that such federal claims may be raised in state Supreme Court against DOCS employees and officers in their personal capacities.

Mugglin, J., concurs. Ordered that the order is affirmed, without costs.

Correction Law § 24 (1) provides: “No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state . . . against any officer or employee of the department [of correctional services], in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.”