*484OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Plaintiff further alleged that the urinalysis test conducted in June 2003 had been tampered with by DOCS employees. The complaint, relying on 42 USC § 1983, accused defendants of conspiring to violate plaintiffs federal civil rights by assaulting him without cause, creating a false misbehavior report, tampering with his urinalysis test and denying him a fair and impartial hearing.3 4
The defendants in both actions, represented by the Office of the Attorney General pursuant to Public Officers Law § 17, moved to dismiss the complaints on the ground that plaintiffs claims—both state and federal—were barred by Correction Law § 24. This statute provides, in pertinent part:
“1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department [of correctional services], in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.
“2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act *486done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.”
Supreme Court dismissed both complaints on this statutory basis, citing Woodward v State of New York (23 AD3d 852 [3d Dept 2005], Iv dismissed 6 NY3d 807 [2006]). The Appellate Division affirmed, concluding that section 24 did not violate the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution.