People v. Rucinski
[…] Although defendant failed to preserve for our review his contention that a felony DWI may not serve as the predicate felony for the charge of assault in the second degree, we conclude that this case falls within the rare exception to the preservation requirement (see People v Lopez, 71 NY2d 662, 666 [1988]). Count one of the indictment charged defendant with assault in the second degree under Penal Law § 120.05 (6), i.e., when “[i]n the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony . . . [defendant] causes physical injury to a person other than one of the participants” in the felony. The predicate offenses here were the felony DWI charges under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (2) and (3).