U.S. v. Barakett
[…] Mindful that weight and credibility assessments lie within the exclusive province of the jury,5 in considering this claim we must view the evidence and draw all reasonable inferences favorable to the verdict.6 If the evidence, so viewed, would permit a rational jury to find all elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, we must affirm the conviction.7 The evidence need not, however, exclude all hypotheses of innocence.8 In order to convict Barakett under 18 U.S.C. § 1344, the government had to prove his knowing execution of or attempt to execute "a scheme or artifice -- (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises."9 5 United States v. Garner, 581 F.2d 481 (5th Cir. 1978). 6 Glasser v. United States, 315 U.S. 60 (1942). 7 Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979). 8 E.g., United States v.