OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As previously noted, we conclude that the court erred in failing to grant that relief.
“It is well established that, because adoption in this State is ‘solely the creature of . . . statute’ (Matter of Eaton, 305 NY 162, 165), the adoption statute must be strictly construed” (Matter of Ralph, 274 AD2d 965, 967 [2000]; see Matter of Jacob, 86 NY2d 651, 657 [1995]). Thus, although we acknowledge that, pursuant to the express terms of Domestic Relations Law § 110, “[a]n adult unmarried person . . . may adopt another person . . . [and] [a]n adult . . . husband and his adult . . . wife together may adopt a child of either of them born . . . out of wedlock,” we nevertheless conclude that the statutory framework does not contemplate the adoption of a child born out of wedlock by his or her unmarried biological parent.