“ ‘It is not allowable to interpret what has no need of interpretation, and when words have a definite and precise meaning, to go elsewhere in search of conjecture in order to restrict or expand the meaning. . . . Courts cannot correct supposed errors, omissions or defects in legislation’ ” (Meltzer v Koenigsberg, 302 NY 523, 525 [1951]).
Pursuant to Penal Law § 70.06, a prior felony conviction constitutes a predicate felony conviction for the purpose of determining whether a defendant is a second felony offender where, inter alia, the sentence was imposed “not more than ten years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted” (§ 70.06 [1] [b] [iv]). “In calculating the ten year period under subparagraph (iv), any period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony shall be excluded and such ten year period shall be extended by a period or periods equal to the time served under such incarceration” (§ 70.06 [1] [b] [v]). Thus, the statute tolls the 10-year period only during periods of “incarceration.”