“Each carton of product sold by [petitioner] will contain instructions to the retailer which shall include the following:
[…] It is uncontested that the SLA undertook no investigation independent of the underlying application. There is no evidence of record that the product at issue was promoted as the “only alcoholic frozen popsicle in the world” or that the marketing of the product was not “conducive to proper regulation and control.”
*166Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 107-a states, inter alia:
“1. The liquor authority is hereby authorized to promulgate rules and regulations governing the labeling and offering of alcoholic beverages bottled, packaged, sold or possessed for sale within this state.
“2. Such regulations shall be calculated to prohibit deception of the consumer; to afford him adequate information as to quality and identity; and to achieve national uniformity in this field in so far as possible.”
It is beyond cavil that section 107-a is concerned solely with consumer deception, adequate information on labeling concerning quality and identity, and national uniformity.