In the Matter of Integrated Beverage Group Ltd. v. New York State Liquor Authority
[…] The agency’s determination, if made within its authority, is entitled to deference (Matter of Nelson v Roberts at 23, citing Matter of Salvati v Eimicke, 72 NY2d 784, 791 [1988]).

Respondent’s decision cannot be considered arbitrary, capricious or contrary to law. Contrary to petitioner’s contentions, respondent did not exceed its powers by attempting to regulate the products’ marketing; rather, it acted within its powers to regulate labeling (see Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 107-a [1] , [2]). Nor did respondent base its decision on speculation.

Under Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 107-a (1), respondent is empowered to promulgate rules and regulations governing the labeling and offering of alcoholic beverages packaged, sold, or possessed for sale in New York. Respondent’s regulatory power is “calculated to prohibit deception of the consumer; to afford him adequate information as to [an alcoholic product’s] quality and identity” (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 107-a [2] ).