Among the conditions for approval are the following: (i) the allowances are to be with “no strings”, to be spent as the wholesalers see fit; (ii) the amounts of the allowances are not to be dependent upon the wholesalers’ volume of sales of any particular brand; and (iii) the program may be terminated at any time by petitioner.
Petitioner then sought permission from respondent to conduct the program in New York, but respondent refused to approve the program on the ground that subdivision 2 of section 101-b of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law proscribes the furnishing of such allowances. That section provides in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for any person who sells liquors or wines to wholesalers or retailers * * * (b) to grant, directly or indirectly, any discount, rebate, free goods, allowance or other inducement of any kind whatsoever”.
*63Petitioner holds liquor licenses for two premises used for distribution in New York.