PRECEDENTIAL
[…] entitled to take FMLA leave. To be eligible, Schaar had to be
a covered employee working for a covered employer. Id.
§§ 2611(2), (4)(A)(i). She also had to suffer from a serious
health condition and give her employer adequate notice of her
need for FMLA leave. Id. §§ 2612(a)(1)(D), (e)(2)(B). It is
undisputed that Schaar was an eligible employee 2 and that
Lehigh Valley was a covered employer.3 Lehigh Valley
2
An employee is eligible if she worked for a covered
employer for at least 12 months and for at least 1,250 hours
during the previous 12 months. 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2).
3
A covered employer is “any person engaged in
commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who
7
disputes, however, that Schaar suffered from a “serious health
condition” and that she gave adequate notice. The District Court
granted Lehigh Valley summary judgment, finding that Schaar
did not present a triable issue of fact on a serious health