Ordered that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs.
[…] Pursuant to Education Law § 3813, no action may be maintained against, among others, a school district, unless a notice of claim was served within three months of the date on which the claim accrued (see Education Law § 3813 [1]; C.S.A. Contr. Corp. v New York City School Constr. Auth., 5 NY3d 189, 192 [2005]; Parochial Bus Sys. v Board of Educ. of City of N.Y., 60 NY2d 539, 547 [1983]; H. Verby Co. v Carle Place Union Free *702School Dist., 5 AD3d 730 [2004]). Further, an action against a school district must be commenced within one year after the cause of action arose (see Education Law § 3813 [2-b]; Allshine, C.S. v South Orangetown Cent. School Dist., 305 AD2d 617, 618 [2003]; Henry Boeckmann, Jr. & Assoc. v Board of Educ., Hempstead Union Free School Dist. No. 1, 207 AD2d 773, 775 [1994]). In actions “for monies due arising out of contract, accrual of such claim shall be deemed to have occurred as of the date payment for the amount claimed was denied” (Education Law § 3813 [1]).